Loading Events

Upcoming Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

February 2019

PE Distinguished Seminar: Start Your Research Right: Conducting Literature Reviews and Organizing Your Research

February 1 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Brianna Buljung and Chris Thiry   Abstract: Whether you are writing your dissertation or publishing an article, the literature review section can be daunting.  Additionally, after you’ve found the information, keeping track of it can become a full time job.  In this session, Mines Librarians – Brianna Buljung and Chris Thiry, will provide you with strategies for conducting effective literature reviews and tips for keeping your research organized.  We will help you to consider the types of information needed, where to…

Find out more »

Chevron Short Course Series: Reservoir Management

February 8 @ 9:00 am - 4:30 pm
Marquez Hall, 1600 Arapahoe St.
Golden, CO 80401 United States
+ Google Map

Only available to PE Seniors. Presented by Zack Warren and Michael Hirsch, Great Western Oil and Gas Mix of lecture and practical applications of reservoir management. Topics to include PDP decline curve analysis for producing tight oil wells Type well analysis for undeveloped tight oil wells Practical rate-transient analysis (PI-cum) for producing tight oil wells Practice using software such as Spotfire, (ARIES and Harmony were also requested, Mark Miller and I  are working on getting licenses from IHS and Halliburton).…

Find out more »

Real-Time Data Acquisition & Analysis for Enhanced Production

February 15 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 pm

Dr. Rajan Chokshi of University of Houston   Abstract: TBA     BIO: TBA    

Find out more »

March 2019

Distinguished Seminar Speaker Dr. Shari Dunn-Norman

March 1 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Dr. Shari Dunn-Norman of Missouri State University   Abstract: TBA     Bio: TBA

Find out more »

Distinguished Speaker Andrzej Wojtanowicz

March 15 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Dr. Andrzej Wojtanowicz of LSU     Abstract: TBA     Bio: TBa

Find out more »

April 2019

Distinguished Speaker Dr. Phaneendra Kondapi

April 5 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Dr. Phaneendra Kondapi, Director of the Subsea Engineering program at the University of Houston     Abstract: TBA   Bio: TBA

Find out more »

Chevron Short Course Series: Induced Seismicity

April 6 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Marquez Hall, 1600 Arapahoe St.
Golden, CO 80401 United States
+ Google Map

Only available to PE Seniors. presented by Tim Tyrrell and Kris Nygaard, ExxonMobil-XTO Fundamentals of induced seismicity Lecture and practice exercises on unconventional operations and potential risk analysis for induced seismicity Email Rachel McDonald (rmcdonald@mines.edu) to sign-up for the short courses.

Find out more »

Chevron Short Course Series: Microseismic Fundamentals and Applications

April 19 @ 9:00 am - 4:30 pm
Marquez Hall, 1600 Arapahoe St.
Golden, CO 80401 United States
+ Google Map

Only available to PE Seniors. Presented by Dr. Jon McKenna, Microseismic Inc. Fundamentals of Microseismic and data interpretation with exercises (9:00 – 12:00) Microseismic applications with hands on exercises (1:30 – 4:30 p.m.) Email Rachel McDonald (rmcdonald@mines.edu) to sign-up for the short courses.

Find out more »

Distinguished Speaker Dr. Soheil Saraji

April 19 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Dr. Soheil Saraji of the University of Wyoming     Abstract: TBA     Bio: TBA

Find out more »

Distinguished Speaker Dr. Mark Knackstedt

April 26 @ 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Dr. Mark Knackstedt of the Australian National University     Abstract: TBA     Bio: TBA

Find out more »
+ Export Events